Accordion
qr_code

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2013 will be in Derry in Northern Ireland

Posted by
/ / Leave a comment

Fleadh

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 was held in Cavan and is an absolutely huge ten-day long event open to all embracing all aspects of Irish Cultural traditions, music, song, dance agus an Ghaeilge. It is estimated that this national/international celebration of Irish culture was attended by in the region of 300,000 people including a sizeable number of overseas visitors with upwards of 70% of the attendees comprising young people. The event is expected to generate an estimated income of upwards on €40 million in Cavan and its hinterland. Comhaltas Ceoltóirí Éireann was founded in 1951 and celebrated its 60th year in existence this year. Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2013 will be in Derry in Northern Ireland for the first time.  This will coincide with it being the UK’s city of culture too.  The move from the Republic of Ireland to Northern Ireland, part of the UK is seen as a vote of confidence in the city.

 

From the festival here is a very personal account of the experience an Italian accordion manufacturer Claudio Beltrami from one of the historic centres of accordion production in Stradella near Pavia, Italy has on his visit to the Fleadh in August:

My friend Sandro and I left on the 17th of August on a Ryanair flight to Bergamo which landed us in Dublin at around 22.00hrs.Our rep in Ireland picked us up in his work van and took us to Clavan where the competition was taking place. No ordinary competition this but only the most important Celtic music competition held in Ireland each year. Pat had rented an empty a shop on the main street and had been there for a week.

Beltrami in Cavan with Eamon Jordan on accordion and Pat McBride

Beltrami in Cavan with Eamon Jordan on accordion and Pat McBride

I have to say that the atmosphere was incredible. The Irish love their traditional music in a visceral way and this competition is certainly proof of that. The stand was near the main square where the stage on which the concerts were held was erected so we got the chance to see many of the artists’ performances. One performance in particular stood out for me. About fifteen artists all playing together among which were several famous musicians were being accompanied on the snare drum by a fantastic little boy who must have been no more than twelve or thirteen years old. Children and adults of all ages from all over the world performed; from Australia, the USA and even Japan! It was truly marvellous seeing the seriousness and competence with which the children came to the stand to try out instruments. Some of them would even try out four or five different instruments from the violin to the bouzouki, from the bodhran to the concertina or melodeon and were proficient on all of them.

The musicians were both surprised and happy that the I, Italian maker of the melodeons and piano accordions they were trying out was there, and equally pleased that I was able to explain to them in English the instruments’ various characteristics.We had compliments for both the aesthetics and the sound of the instrument and I heard the term “good box” many times which pleased me greatly.On Sunday afternoon it was the turn of the band competition and if I thought that there were a lot of people on the Saturday then on the Sunday it seemed as though all of Ireland was there.

Monday evening we loaded up all the instruments and we returned to Milford in Donegal where Pat’s store Mulroy Music is situated. We stayed with Pat a few days in order to improve some of his maintenance equipment and to change some reeds and tune some instruments. We really enjoyed the company and hospitality offered to us by Pat, his wife Patricia and their beautiful 10 month-old baby Lochlan. We left on Thursday by bus from Letterkenny to Dublin and then flew to Italy. Inside, I felt a great contrast between on one side the desire to see my family again and on the other the sadness at leaving a beautiful country and a people who have a stupendous soul and enormous cordiality.

 

Claudio Beltrami

Accordion-maker

Stradella

Italy

Fleadh 2012

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here are the results of the numerous competitions:

Place Competition Name Competitor Name(s) Address / Comhaltas Branch

1st Fiddle – Veidhlín, Faoi 12 Senan Ó Móráin CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

2nd Fiddle – Veidhlín, Faoi 12 Haley Richardson CCÉ, Delaware Valley, Pensauken, NJ, USA

3rd Fiddle – Veidhlín, Faoi 12 Sinéad McKenna CCÉ, Gleann an Chlochair (Clogher Valley), Tír Eoghain

1st Fiddle – Veidhlín, 12-15 Paul Farren CCÉ, Craobh na hInse, An Clár

2nd Fiddle – Veidhlín, 12-15 Muirin Nic Róibín CCÉ, Kilteel – Eadestown, Cill Dara

3rd Fiddle – Veidhlín, 12-15 Méabh Ní Ghabhann CCÉ, Naomh Mochua, Ard Mhacha

1st Fiddle – Veidhlín, 15-18 Sarah Buteaux CCÉ, Martin Mulvihill Branch, Pearl River, NY, USA

2nd Fiddle – Veidhlín, 15-18 Leah Kenny CCÉ, Doora Barefield, An Clár

3rd Fiddle – Veidhlín, 15-18 Clár Ní Bhuacháin CCÉ, Droim ar Snámh, Liatroim

1st Fiddle – Veidhlín, O18 Niall Ó Murchú CCÉ, Ring of Gullion, Ard Mhacha

2nd Fiddle – Veidhlín, O18 Dylan Foley CCÉ, Michael Coleman Branch, Bronx, NY, USA

3rd Fiddle – Veidhlín, O18 Lucia Nic Phartaláin CCÉ, Ormond, Tiobraid Árann

1st Button Accordion – Boscal Ceoil, Faoi 12 Diarmuid Ó Fatharta CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

2nd Button Accordion – Boscal Ceoil, Faoi 12 Keelan Mac Craith CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimín, Tiobraid Árann

3rd Button Accordion – Boscal Ceoil, Faoi 12 Natasha Ní Bhriain CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimín, Tiobraid Árann

1st Button Accordion – Bosca Ceoil, 12-15 Colm Ó Slatara CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimín, Tiobraid Árann

2nd Button Accordion – Bosca Ceoil, 12-15 John McCann CCÉ, Lios na Sceithe (Lisnaskea), Fear Manach

3rd Button Accordion – Bosca Ceoil, 12-15 Seán Ó Lorcaín CCÉ, Baile Locha Riach, Gaillimh

1st Button Accordion – Bosca Ceoil, 15-18 Aisling Hunt CCÉ, An Tulach, An Clár

2nd Button Accordion – Bosca Ceoil, 15-18 Seosamh Ó Catháin CCÉ, Cam Ros, Laois

3rd Button Accordion – Bosca Ceoil, 15-18 Seán Dolan CCÉ, Droim Mór, Tír Eoghain

1st Button Accordion – Bosca Ceoil, O18 Máirtín Ó Conaill CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

2nd Button Accordion – Bosca Ceoil, O18 Christopher Maguire CCÉ, Baile an Irbhinigh (Irvinestown), Fear Manach

3rd Button Accordion – Bosca Ceoil, O18 Michael Curran CCÉ, Gleann an Chlochair (Clogher Valley), Tír Eoghain

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Flute – Feadóg Mhór, Faoi 12 Cáit Ní Shíthigh CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

2nd Flute – Feadóg Mhór, Faoi 12 Stephen Kennedy CCÉ, An Tulach, An Clár

3rd Flute – Feadóg Mhór, Faoi 12 Hannah Ní Fhearghail CCÉ, Droim Seanbhoth, Liatroim.

1st Flute – Feadóg Mhór, 12-15 Caoilin de Paor CCÉ, Guaire – Baile Ghearóid, Loch Garman

2nd Flute – Feadóg Mhór, 12-15 Ciera Doohan CCÉ, Irish Minstrels’ Branch, Glasgow, Scotland

3rd Flute – Feadóg Mhór, 12-16 Ciarán Mac Gearailt CCÉ, Cr. Bheartla Ó Flatharta , Cill Dara

1st Flute – Feadóg Mhór, 15-18 Marian Curtin CCÉ, Laichtín Naofa, An Clár

2nd Flute – Feadóg Mhór, 15-18 Mairéad Ní Cholís CCÉ, Baile an Mhóta, Sligeach

3rd Flute – Feadóg Mhór, 15-18 Séamus Ó Tiarnaigh CCÉ, Baile an Chabháin, An Cabhán

1st Flute – Feadóg Mhór, O18 Tomás Fitz Harris CCÉ, An Spinc, Laois

2nd Flute – Feadóg Mhór, O18 Colm Mac Giolla Phóil CCÉ, Cill Chuimín, Ciarraí

3rd Flute – Feadóg Mhór, O18 Jillian Ní Mháille CCÉ, Cluain Cearbán, Maigh Eo

1st Whistle – Feadóg, Faoi 12 Róisín Ní Chróinín CCÉ, Cois Muaidhe, Maigh Eo

2nd Whistle – Feadóg, Faoi 12 Blaithín Ní Chinnéide CCÉ, Ormond, Tiobraid Árann

3rd Whistle – Feadóg, Faoi 12 Gormfhlaith Ní Shíocháin-Ní Bheoláin Mainistir Fhear Maí, Corcaigh

1st Whistle – Feadóg, 12-15 Shauna Ní Chuilinn CCÉ, Baile an Mhóta, Sligeach

2nd Whistle – Feadóg, 12-15 Caoilin de Paor CCÉ, Dún Dealgan, An Lú

3rd Whistle – Feadóg, 12-15 Ciarán Mac Gearailt CCÉ, Craobh Bheartla Ó Flatharta, Cill Dara

1st Whistle – Feadóg, 15-18 Marian Curtin CCÉ, Laichtín Naofa, An Clár

2nd Whistle – Feadóg, 15-18 Brogan McAuliffe CCÉ, East London, England

3rd Whistle – Feadóg, 15-18 Micheál Ó Riain CCÉ, Mount Leinster, Loch Garman

1st Whistle – Feadóg, O18 Seán Céitinn

CCÉ, Craobh Niall Ó Cathasaigh Baile an Chollaigh,

Corcaigh

2nd Whistle – Feadóg, O18 Audrey Ní Mhurchú CCÉ, An Móta, An Iar Mhí

3rd Whistle – Feadóg, O18 Kieran Leonard CCÉ, Botha, Fear Manach

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, Faoi 12 Bríd Ní Dhochartaigh CCÉ, Cr.Shéamus Mac Giolla Bhríde, Dún na nGall

2nd Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, Faoi 12 Rónán Ó Colmáin CCÉ, Baile an Mhóta, Sligeach

3rd Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, Faoi 12 Tomás Ó Pamier CCÉ, An Sciobairín, Corcaigh,

1st Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, 12-15 Colm McMahon CCÉ, Tullycorbett, Muineachán

2nd Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, 12-15 Oisín Ó Reachtaire CCÉ, Cora Finne, Gaillim

3rd Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, 12-15 Rhianna Ní Cheallaigh CCÉ, Cr. Cuan, Gaillimh

1st Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, 15-18 Ryan Hackett CCÉ, Gleann an Chlochair (Clogher Valley), Tír Eoghain

2nd Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, 15-18 Matthew Murphy CCÉ, South Birmingham, England

3rd Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, 15-18 Clíodhna Ní Chonghaile CCÉ, An Sciobairín, Corcaigh,

1st Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, O18 Adam Dyre CCÉ, Craobh Naithí, Áth Cliath

2nd Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, O18 Kevin Murphy CCÉ, Irish Minstrels’ Branch, Glasgow, Scotland

3rd Piano Accordion – Cáirdín Piano, O18 Tadhg Ó Meachair CCÉ, Mullach Íde, Áth Cliath

1st Concertina – Consairtín, Faoi 12 Chloe Feeney CCÉ, Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Maigh Eo

2nd Concertina – Consairtín, Faoi 12 Celine Ní Shionnáin CCÉ, Ail Finn, Ros Comáin

3rd Concertina – Consairtín, Faoi 12 Tierna Rowsome CCÉ, Craobh Naithí, Áth Cliath

1st Concertina – Consairtín, 12-15 Conor O’Loughlin CCÉ, Cora Finne, An Clár

2nd Concertina – Consairtín, 12-15 Aoife Corbett CCÉ, An Tulach, An Clár

3rd Concertina – Consairtín, 12-15 James McKenna CCÉ, Gleann an Chlochair (Clogher Valley), Tír Eoghain

1st Concertina – Consairtín, 15-18 Eimear Donnellan CCÉ, An Tulach, An Clár

2nd Concertina – Consairtín, 15-18 Déirdre Ní Dhonchadha CCÉ, Tlachtga, An Mhí

3rd Concertina – Consairtín, 15-18 Róisín Ní Bhrúdair CCÉ, Cora Finne, Gaillimh.

1st Concertina – Consairtín, O18 Niamh Ní Shúilleabháin CCÉ, Craobh Shéan Treacy, Áth Cliath

2nd Concertina – Consairtín, O18 Christine Ní Mhaolcathaigh CCÉ, Cluain Chréadhail, Luimneach

3rd Concertina – Consairtín, O18 Edel Breathnach CCÉ, Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Maigh Eo.

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, Faoi 12 Grace Ní Gheallagáin CCÉ, Cumann na bPiobairí Uilleann, Áth Cliath

2nd Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, Faoi 12 Peter McKenna CCÉ, Gleann an Chlochair (Clogher Valley), Tír Eoghain

3rd Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, Faoi 12 Mark Lysaght CCÉ, Craobh Naithí, Áth Cliath

1st Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, 12-15 Éamonn Ó Donnchadha CCÉ, Tlachtga, An Mhí

2nd Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, 12-15 Eoghan Ó Coinn CCÉ, An Sciobairín, Corcaigh,

3rd Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, 12-15 Cormac Mac Aodhagáin CCÉ, Craobh Bheartla Ó Flatharta, Cill Dara

1st Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, 15-18 Lottie Cullen CCÉ, Craobh Chualann, Cill Mhantáin

2nd Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, 15-18 Tara Howley CCÉ, Cill Fhionnúrach, An Clár

3rd Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, 15-18 Rian Mac Giolla Bhríde Cluain Tarbh, Áth Cliath 3

1st Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, O18 Seán Céitinn

CCÉ, Craobh Niall Ó Cathasaigh Baile an Chollaigh,

Corcaigh

2nd Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, O18 Tomás Ó Dubhshláine CCÉ, Caladh an Treoigh, Luimneach

3rd Uilleann Pipes – Píb Uilleann, O18 Diarmaid Ó hAlmhain, Inis Oírr, Gaillimh

1st Harp – Cruit, Faoi 12 Lillian Nic Fhloinn CCÉ, Caladh an Treoigh, Luimneach

2nd Harp – Cruit, Faoi 12 Julie Gaine CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach.

3rd Harp – Cruit, Faoi 12 Micheál Mac Giobúin CCÉ, Caisleáin Uí Chonaill/Athán/Baile Iorbairt, Luimneach

1st Harp – Cruit, 12-15 Séamus Ó Flatharta CCÉ, Carna, Gaillimh

2nd Harp – Cruit, 12-15 Caoimhe Nic Ghiobúin CCÉ, Caisleáin Uí Chonaill/Athán/Baile Iorbairt, Luimneach

3rd Harp – Cruit, 12-15 Ciara Erin Fegan CCÉ, North London, England

1st Harp – Cruit, 15-18 Aisling Lyons CCÉ, An Tulach, An Clár

2nd Harp – Cruit, 15-18 Áine Ní Shíocháin CCÉ, Caisleáin Uí Chonaill/Athán/Baile Iorbairt, Luimneach

3rd Harp – Cruit, 15-18 Éadaoin Ní Mhaicín CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

1st Harp – Cruit, O18 Alisha McMahon CCÉ, East Clare, An Clár

2nd Harp – Cruit, O18 Eilis Lavelle CCÉ, Cor Chatháin, Muineachán

3rd Harp – Cruit, O18 Fiana Ní Chonaill CCÉ, Caladh an Treoigh, Luimneach

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, Faoi 12 Arlene O’Sullivan CCÉ, Inis Díomáin, An Clár

2nd Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, Faoi 12 Joe Joe McCann CCÉ, East London, England

3rd Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, Faoi 12 Lillian Nic Fhloinn CCÉ, Caladh an Treoigh, Luimneach

1st Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, 12-15 Pádraig Mac Ionnrachtaigh CCÉ, Leac Sná, Ciarraí

2nd Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, 12-15 Sarah Nic a’ Bhaird CCÉ, Droim Seanbhoth, Liatroim

3rd Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, 12-15 Laura Ní Dhochartaigh CCÉ, John Dungan Branch, Grán Ard, An Longfort

1st Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, 15-18 Edward Gaughan CCÉ, West London, England

2nd Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, 15-18 Sinéad O’Donoghue CCÉ, An Tulach, An Clár

3rd Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, 15-18 Pól Ó Súilleabháin CCÉ, Cuan a’ Bhainbh (Bannow), Loch Gorman.

1st Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, O18 Poilín Ní Ghabháin Dunsallagh,Croisín, An Clár

2nd Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, O18 Séagh Ó Baoill Summerhill Village, Sligeach

3rd Mouth Organ – Orgán Béil, O18 Denis Ó Nualáin CCÉ, Ann Devlin Branch, Cill Mhantáin

1st Banjo – Bainseo, Faoi 12 Ben Keary CCÉ, Baile na Carraige, An Iar Mhí

2nd Banjo – Bainseol, Faoi 12 Antón Ó Cruadhlaoich CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

3rd Banjo – Bainseol, Faoi 12 Aedamar Ó Conchúir CCÉ, Éadan Doire, Uíbh Fháilí

1st Banjo – Bainseo, 12-15 Cathal Corbett CCÉ, Cora Finne, An Clár

2nd Banjo – Bainseo, 12-15 Theodore Ó Conchúir CCÉ, Éadan Doire, Uíbh Fháilí

3rd Banjo – Bainseo, 12-15 Rian McEntee CCÉ, Baile Mhuineacháin, Muineachán

1st Banjo – Bainseo, 15-18 Darragh Ó hÓráin CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

2nd Banjo – Bainseol, 15-18 Elaine Ní Raghallaigh CCÉ, John Dungan Branch, Grán Ard, An Longfort

3rd Banjo – Bainseol, 15-18 James Carson CCÉ, Loch Lao, Aontroim

1st Banjo – Bainseo, O18 Con Mac Mathúna CCÉ, Baile Buí, Uíbh Fháilí

2nd Banjo – Bainseo, O18 Angela Durkan CCÉ, St. Wilfrid’s Branch, Manchester, England

3rd Banjo – Bainseo, O18 Gavin Strappe CCÉ, Baile an Phaoraidh/Lios Ruanach, Tiobraid Árann

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Mandolin – Mandolin, Faoi 12 Pádraic Ó Seanacháin CCÉ, Leac Sná, Ciarraí

2nd Mandolin – Mandolin, Faoi 12 Roddie Mac Aonghusa CCÉ, Baile Ros Comáin, Ros Comáin

3rd Mandolin – Mandolin, Faoi 12 Aedamar Ó Conchúir CCÉ, Éadan Doire, Uíbh Fháilí

1st Mandolin – Mandolin, 12-15 Timmy Flaherty CCÉ, Ballylongford/Tarbert, Ciarraí

2nd Mandolin – Mandolin, 12-15 Theodore Ó Conchúir CCÉ, Éadan Doire, Uíbh Fháilí

3rd Mandolin – Mandolin, 12-15 Darragh Ciardha-Ó Cinnéide CCÉ, Ros Cré, Tiobraid Árann

1st Mandolin – Mandolin, 15-18 Graham Ó Loinsigh CCÉ, Cill Achaidh, Uíbh Fháilí

2nd Mandolin – Mandolin, 15-18 Seán Ó Baoill CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

3rd Mandolin – Mandolin, 15-18 George McAdam CCÉ, Tullycorbett, Muineachán

1st Mandolin – Mandolin, O18 Séamus Ó Ciarba CCÉ, Craobh na Sionna, An Clár

2nd Mandolin – Mandolin, O18 Arthur Ó Conchúir CCÉ, Éadan Doire, Uíbh Fháilí

3rd Mandolin – Mandolin, O18 Con Mac Mathúna CCÉ, Baile Buí, Uíbh Fháilí

1st Piano – Piano, Faoi 12 Diarmuid Ó Fatharta CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

2nd Piano – Piano, Faoi 12 Senan Ó Móráin CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

3rd Piano – Piano, Faoi 12 Éamon Ó Sirideáin CCÉ, Cr. Éamoinn Ó Muirí, Muineachán

1st Piano – Piano, 12-15 Hannah Ní Choileáin CCÉ, An Sciobairín, Corcaigh,

2nd Piano – Piano, 12-15 Aisling Ní Cheannabháin CCÉ, Carna, Gaillimh

3rd Piano – Piano, 12-15 Daniel Burke CCÉ, Killoran-Clancy-Whelan Branch, Rockaway, NY, USA

1st Piano – Piano, 15-18 Rebecca McCarthy Kent CCÉ, An Trá Mhór, Port Láirge

2nd Piano – Piano, 15-18 Alannah Thornburgh CCÉ, Cr. Micheál Dáibhéad, Maigh Eo

3rd Piano – Piano, 15-18 Éadaoin Ní Mhaicín CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

1st Piano – Piano, O18 Tadhg Ó Meachair CCÉ, Mullach Íde, Áth Cliath

2nd Piano – Piano, O18 Siobhán Ní Raifeartaigh CCÉ, Caisleáin Uí Chonaill/Athán/Baile Iorbairt, Luimneach

3rd Piano – Piano, O18 Conor Kieran CCÉ, Coill na Leice (Killnaleck), An Cabhán

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Melodeon – Mileoideon, Faoi 12 Diarmuid Ó Fatharta CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

2nd Melodeon – Mileoideon, Faoi 12 Keelan Mac Craith CCÉ, Baile Uí Choimín, Tiobraid Árann

3rd Melodeon – Mileoideon, Faoi 12 Amy Ní Mhurchú CCÉ, Leacach, Gaillimh

1st Melodeon – Mileoideon, 12-15 Emma Corbett CCÉ, Craobh na gComarach, Port Láirge

2nd Melodeon – Mileoideon, 12-15 Séamus Mac Tighearnáin CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

3rd Melodeon – Mileoideon, 12-15 Jeremy Saichs CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart, Port Láirge

1st Melodeon – Mileoideon, 15-18 Ciarán Mac Déise CCÉ, Cora Finne, Gaillimh

2nd Melodeon – Mileoideon, 15-18 Blaithín Ní Theimhneáin CCÉ, Cluain na Slí, Laois

3rd Melodeon – Mileoideon, 15-18 Gráinne Smith CCÉ, Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Cavan

1st Melodeon – Mileoideon, O18 Aonghus Ó Maicín CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

2nd Melodeon – Mileoideon, O18 Daithí Ó Catháin CCÉ, Séipéal na Carraige, Corcaigh

3rd Melodeon – Mileoideon, O18 Sharon Ní Chonail CCÉ, Leacach, Gaillimh

1st Bodhrán – Bodhrán, Faoi 12 Conor Quinn CCÉ, Tullycorbett, Muineachán

2nd Bodhrán – Bodhrán, Faoi 12 Joseph Mannion CCÉ, Craobh na gComarach, Port Láirge

3rd Bodhrán – Bodhrán, Faoi 12 Padhraig Ó Dúill CCÉ, Tuaisceart Loch Garman, Loch Garman

1st Bodhrán – Bodhrán, 12-15 Maria Ní Cholmáin CCÉ, Craobh Chualann, Áth Cliath

2nd Bodhrán – Bodhrán, 12-15 Conal Mac Cormaic CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

3rd Bodhrán – Bodhrán, 12-15 Cathal Ó Murchú CCÉ, Ring of Gullion, Ard Mhacha

1st Bodhrán – Bodhrán, 15-18 Darren McPeake CCÉ, Loch Beag, Aontroim

2nd Bodhrán – Bodhrán, 15-18 Darren de Róiste CCÉ, Cluain Chréadhail, Luimneach

3rd Bodhrán – Bodhrán, 15-18 Seosamh Mac an Ultaigh CCÉ, Micheál Dáibhéad ,Maigh Eo.

1st Bodhrán – Bodhrán, O18 Paul McClure CCÉ, Cr. Shéamus Mac Giolla Bhríde, Dún na nGall

2nd Bodhrán – Bodhrán, O18 Niall Quinn CCÉ, Rinn Mhic Giolla Rua, An Dún

3rd Bodhrán – Bodhrán, O18 Máirtín Ó Leathlobhair CCÉ, Craobh Sheán Treacy, Áth Cliath

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, U/12 Úna Campbell CCÉ, Priomrae (Pomeroy), Tír Eoghain

2nd Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, U/12 Celine Ní Shionnáin CCÉ, Ail Finn, Ros Comáin

3rd Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, U/12 Aedamar Ó Conchúir CCÉ, Éadan Doire, Uíbh Fháilí

1st Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, 12-15 Darragh Ciardha-Ó Cinnéide CCÉ, Ros Cré, Tiobraid Árann

2nd Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, 12-15 Aoife Ní Choncarraige CCÉ, Gort na mBó, Maigh Eo

3rd Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, 12-15 Timmy Flaherty CCÉ, Ballylongford/Tarbert, Ciarraí

1st Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, 15-18 Ciara Ní Bhriain CCÉ, Beaumont, Áth Cliath

2nd Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, 15-18 Íde Ní Chionnaith CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach

3rd Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, 15-18 Sinéad O’Donoghue CCÉ, An Tulach, An Clár

1st Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, O18 Jens Kommnick Strandstr., D-27638, Wremen, Deutschland

2nd Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, O18 Máiréad Ní Chiaraigh CCÉ, Beanntraí, Corcaigh

3rd Miscellaneous – Rogha Ghléas, O18 Seán Breathnach CCÉ, Anne Devlin Branch, Cill Mhantáin

1st Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, Faoi 12 Conor Quinn CCÉ, Tullycorbett, Muineachán

2nd Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, Faoi 12 Shane Maguire CCÉ, Cor Chatháin, Muineachán

3rd Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, Faoi 12 Diarmuid Ó Fatharta CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

1st Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, 12-15 Conal Mac Cormaic CCÉ, Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn, Sligeach

2nd Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, 12-15 Rónán Ó Ceallacháin CCÉ, Joe Callaghan Branch, An Longfort

3rd Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, 12-15 Sonia Hackett CCÉ, Cr. Éamoinn Ó Muirí, Muineachán

1st Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, 15-18 Eoghan Mac Giolla Chríost CCÉ, Joe Callaghan Branch, An Longfort

2nd Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, 15-18 Ivanna McMahon CCÉ, Doora Barefield, An Clár

3rd Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, 15-18 Micheál Mac Suibhne CCÉ, Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Muineachán

1st Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, O18 Damien Mac Aonghusa CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, O18 Brian Breathnach CCÉ, Carraig Mhachaire Rois, Muineachán

3rd Céilí Band Drums – Drumaí Céilí, O18 Dónal Ó Muirí CCÉ, Cr. Éamoinn Ó Muirí, Muineachán

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Accompaniment – Tionlacan, Faoi 12 Senan Ó Móráin CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

2nd Accompaniment – Tionlacan, Faoi 12 Amy Roberts CCÉ, An Clochán, Gaillimh

3rd Accompaniment – Tionlacan, Faoi 12 Stephen Kennedy CCÉ, Craobh na hInse, An Clár

1st Accompaniment – Tionlacan, 12-15 Liam Ó Lonargáin Cluain Tarbh, Áth Cliath 3

2nd Accompaniment – Tionlacan, 12-15 Macdara Ó Faoláin CCÉ, Craobh na gComarach, Port Láirge

3rd Accompaniment – Tionlacan, 12-15 Darragh MacThaidhg CCÉ, Cr. Éamoinn Ó Muirí, Muineachán

1st Accompaniment – Tionlacan, 15-18 Laura Ní Cheallacháin CCÉ, Joe Callaghan Branch, An Longfort

2nd Accompaniment – Tionlacan, 15-18 Eimear Coughlan CCÉ, An Tulach, An Clár

3rd Accompaniment – Tionlacan, 15-18 Alannah Thornburgh CCÉ, Cr. Micheál Dáibhéad, Maigh Eo

1st Accompaniment – Tionlacan, O18 Jens Kommnick Strandstr., D-27638, Wremen, Deutschland

2nd Accompaniment – Tionlacan, O18 Kevin Murphy CCÉ, Irish Minstrels’ Branch, Glasgow, Scotland

3rd Accompaniment – Tionlacan, O18 Piaras Mac Mathúna CCÉ, An Bonnán Buí, Ard Mhacha

1st

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, Faoi 12

Roisín Nic an Bhreitheamhnaigh CCÉ, Gort na mBó, Maigh Eo

2nd

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, Faoi 12

Séamus O’Gorman CCÉ, Craobh na gComarach, Port Láirge

3rd

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, Faoi 12

Siobhán Harley CCÉ, Baile an Mhuilinn, Gaillimh.

1st

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, 12-15

Niamh Bloomer CCÉ, Caisleán Nua, An Dún

2nd

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, 12-15

Aoife Tighearnaigh CCÉ, Baile an Mhuilinn, Gaillimh

3rd

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, 12-15

Molly McFadden CCÉ, North London, England

1st

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, 15-18

Jason Mac Aonghusa CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, 15-18

Conor Ó hEarcáin CCÉ, Cora Finne, An Clár

3rd

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, 15-18

Finbar Kantor CCÉ, Martin Mulvihill Branch, Pearl River, NY, USA

1st

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, O18

Clár Breathnach CCÉ, Cumann na bPíobairí Uilleann, Áth Cliath

2nd

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, O18

Lucia Nic Partaláin CCÉ, Ormond, Tiobraid Árann

3rd

Fiddle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Veidhlín, O18

Caitríona Ní Luasa Screathan Cúil Aodha, Corcaigh

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, Faoi 12

Mark Lysaght CCÉ, Craobh Naithí, Áth Cliath

2nd

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, Faoi 12

Peter McKenna CCÉ, Gleann an Chlochair (Clogher Valley), Tír Eoghain

3rd

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, Faoi 12

Ruairí Howell CCÉ, Caisleán Nua, An Dún

1st

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, 12-15

Éamonn Ó Donnchadha CCÉ, Tlachtga, An Mhí

2nd

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, 12-15

Fergal Whitely CCÉ, Cumann na bPíobairí Uilleann, Áth Cliath

3rd

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, 12-15

Barry Heagney CCÉ, Cora Finne, An Clár

1st

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla PíbUilleann, 15-18

Cónal Ó Dubhthaigh CCÉ, Dún Dealgan, An Lú

2nd

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, 15-18

Lottie Cullen CCÉ, Craobh Chualann, Cill Mhantáin

3rd

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, 15-18

Liam Mac Cú Uladh CCÉ, Loch Lao, Aontroim

1st

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, O18

Seán Céitinn

CCÉ, Craobh Niall Ó Cathasaigh Baile an Chollaigh,

Corcaigh

2nd

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, O18

Conor Mallon CCÉ, Cr. Naomh Mochua, Ard Mhacha

3rd

Uilleann Pipes Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Píb Uilleann, O18

Siobhán Hogan Kilnaboy, An Clár

1st

Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, Faoi 12

Hannah Ní Fhearghail CCÉ, Droim Seanbhoth, Liatroim.

2nd

Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, Faoi 12

Cian Ó Conghaile CCÉ, Maigh Rua/An Cheapach Mhór, Luimneach

3rd

Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, Faoi 12

Celine Ní Shionnáin CCÉ, Ail Finn, Ros Comáin

1st

Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, 12-15

Tomás Ó Gabháin CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach.

2nd

Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, 12-15

Caoimhe Blennerhassett CCÉ, Craobh Naithí, Áth Cliath

3rd

Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, 12-15

Cónan Ó Mearáin CCÉ, Sligeach Theas, Sligeach

1st Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, 15-18 Íde Ní Chionnaith CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach

2nd Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, 15-18 Feidhlim Mac Róibín CCÉ, Kilteel – Eadestown, Cill Dara

3rd Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, 15-18 Laura Ní Nuáin CCÉ, Gort na mBó, Maigh Eo

1st Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, O18 Órlaith McAuliffe CCÉ, East London, England

2nd Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, O18 Jillian Ní Mháille CCÉ, Cluain Cearbán, Maigh Eo

3rd Flute Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg Mhór, O18 Siobhán Ní Uirc CCÉ, Dúglas, Corcaigh,

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, Faoi 12 Brian Gallery CCÉ, Mulligan-Quinn Branch, Selden, NY, USA

2nd Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, Faoi 12 Chloe Ní Riain CCÉ, Maigh Rua/An Cheapach Mhór, Luimneach

3rd Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, Faoi 12 Maeve Scott CCÉ, Cam Ros, Laois

1st Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, 12-15 Niall Dynan CCÉ, Loch Lao, Aontroim

2nd Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, 12-15 Caoimhe Nic Giolla Chainnigh CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

3rd Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, 12-15 Caoimhe Blennerhassett CCÉ, Craobh Naithí, Áth Cliath

1st Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, 15-18 Siobhán Ní Chonchuir CCÉ, Cr. Shéamus Mac Giolla Bhríde, Dún na nGall

2nd Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, 15-18 Pádhraig Ó Gabháin CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach.

3rd Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, 15-18 Marian Curtin CCÉ, Laichtín Naofa, An Clár

1st Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, O18 Audrey Ní Mhurcú CCÉ, An Móta, An Iar Mhí

2nd Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, O18 Órlaith McAuliffe CCÉ, East London, England

3rd Whistle Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Feadóg, O18 Mairéad Ní Chonchuir CCÉ, Cr. Shéamus Mac Giolla Bhríde, Dún na nGall

1st Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Senan Ó Móráin CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

2nd Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Emma Benson CCÉ, An Céideadh, Ros Comáin

3rd Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Julie Ní Ghéibhinn CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach

1st Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Lauren Murphy CCÉ, Scairbh na gCaorach (Emyvale), Muineachán

2nd Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Maggie Ní Éineacháin CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo.

3rd Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Muireann Ní Dhuibhir-Foskin CCÉ, Loughmore, Tiobraid Árann

1st Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Caitríona Ní Almhain Inis Oírr, Gaillimh

2nd Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Lauren O’Neill CCÉ, Dún Geimhin, Doire

3rd Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Alannah Thornburgh CCÉ, Cr. Micheál Daibhéad, Maigh Eo

1st Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Fiana Ní Chonaill CCÉ, Caladh an Treoigh, Luimneach

2nd Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Alisha McMahon CCÉ, East Clare, An Clár

3rd Harp Slow Airs – Foinn Mhalla Cruit/Clárseach Mary Kay Mann CCÉ, Delaware Valley Branch, Pensauken, NJ, USA

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Duets – Ceol Beirte, Faoi 12 Rosa Carroll & Lily O’Connor CCÉ, An Tulach, An Clár

2nd Duets – Ceol Beirte, Faoi 12 Ciara & Diarmuid Ó Fatharta CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

3rd Duets – Ceol Beirte, Faoi 12 Tierna Rowsome & Mark Lysaght CCÉ, Craobh Naithí, Áth Cliath

1st Duets – Ceol Beirte, 12-15 Breandán Ó Mairtín & Tiernan Courelle, CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach

2nd Duets – Ceol Beirte, 12-15 James & Sinéad McKenna CCÉ, Gleann an Chlochair (Clogher Valley), Tír Eoghain

3rd Duets – Ceol Beirte, 12-15 Caolan de Paor & Uinseann Ó Murchú CCÉ, Guaire – Baile Ghearóid, Loch Garman

1st Duets – Ceol Beirte, 15-18 Jason MacAonghusa & Máire Ní Áinle CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Duets – Ceol Beirte, 15-18 Déirdre & Éamonn Ó Donnchadha CCÉ, Tlachtga, An Mhí

3rd Duets – Ceol Beirte, 15-18 John Jordan & Matthew Murphy CCÉ, South Birmingham, England

1st Duets – Ceol Beirte, O18 Seacailín & Eibhlín Ní Éalaithe CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

2nd Duets – Ceol Beirte, O18 Róisín Anne Hughes & Patricia McArdle CCÉ, Irish Minstrels’ Branch, Glasgow, Scotland

3rd Duets – Ceol Beirte, O18 Emer Toale & Grace Dowling CCÉ, Craobh Sheán Treacy, Áth Cliath

1st Trio – Ceol Trír, Faoi 12 Manus Ó hÉanáin,Blaithín Ní Chinnéide & Keelan Mac Craith CCÉ, Ormond, Baile Uí Choimín Tiobraid Árann

2nd Trio – Ceol Trír, Faoi 12 James & Jack McAstocker & Ruairí Howell CCÉ, Caisleán Nua, An Dún

3rd Trio – Ceol Trír, Faoi 12 Keira Roibhéal, Córa Bennet & Saoirse Ní Threasaigh CCÉ, Cuan a’ Bhainbh (Bannow), Loch Gorman.

1st Trio – Ceol Trír, 12-15 James, Sinéad & Peter McKenna CCÉ, Gleann an Chlochair (Clogher Valley), Tír Eoghain

2nd Trio – Ceol Trír, 12-15 Darren Ó hOisín, Kelly Ní Mhainnín & Amy Ní Mhurchú CCÉ, Leacach, Gaillimh

3rd Trio – Ceol Trír, 12-15 Niamh Howell, Niamh Bloomer & Matthew McAstocker CCÉ, Caisleán Nua, An Dún

1st Trio – Ceol Trír, 15-18 Eimear Coughlan, Francis Cunningham & Marian Curtin CCÉ, Tulach/Croisín/Laichtín Naofa, An Clár

2nd Trio – Ceol Trír, 15-18 Darragh Ó hÓráin, Dáithí Ó hÉalatha & Melanie Ní Mhurchú CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

3rd Trio – Ceol Trír, 15-18 Pól Mac Domhnaill, Christina Ní Dhomhnaill & Éadaoin Ní Mhaicín CCÉ, Cluain Cearbán, Maigh Eo.

1st Trio – Ceol Trír, O18 Darina Ní Ghlíosán, Tanya Ní Mhurchú & Stephanie Ní Chártaigh CCÉ, Cuan a’ Bhainbh (Bannow), Loch Gorman.

2nd Trio – Ceol Trír, O18 Seacailín, Eibhlín Ní Éalaithe & Natasha Ní Shíthigh CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

3rd Trio – Ceol Trír, O18 Christopher, Maggie & Lorena Maguire CCÉ, Baile an Irbhinigh (Irvinestown), Fear Manach

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, Faoi 12 Pearl River Céilí Band CCÉ, Martin Mulvihill Branch, Pearl River, NY, USA

2nd Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, Faoi 12 Banna Céilí Chraobh na Dúglaise CCÉ, Dúglas, Corcaigh,

3rd Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, Faoi 12 Cillín Dubh Céilí Band CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

1st Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, 12-15 Crossfields Céilí Band CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh,

2nd Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, 12-15 Gorey / Ballygarrett CCÉ, Guaire – Baile Ghearóid, Loch Garman

3rd Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, 12-15 Fred Finn Céilí Band CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach

1st Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, 15-18 Teampall Buí Céilí Band CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

2nd Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, 15-18 CCÉ,Teampall an Ghleanntáin CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

3rd Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, 15-18 Longridge CCÉ, Cill Achaidh, Uíbh Fháilí

1st Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, O18 Awbeg Céilí Band CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh,

2nd Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, O18 Ceoltóirí na Mainistreach CCÉ, Craobh na Mainistreach, An Clár

3rd Céili Band – Buíon Cheoil Chéilí, O18 Moylurgh Céilí Band CCÉ, Ail Finn, Ros Comain

1st Grúpaí Cheoil, Faoi 12 Rolling Waves CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

2nd Grúpaí Cheoil, Faoi 12 Ceoltóirí Réalt na Maidne CCÉ, Caisleáin Uí Chonaill/Athán/Baile Iorbairt, Luimneach

3rd Grúpaí Cheoil, Faoi 12 Grúpa Ceoil Fred Finn CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach

1st Grúpaí Cheoil, 12-15 CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

2nd Grúpaí Cheoil, 12-15 Grúpa Ceoil Fred Finn CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach.

3rd Grúpaí Cheoil, 12-15 Ceoltóirí Cill Ónáin CCÉ, Caisleán Uí Chonaill/Athán/Baile Iorbairt, Luimneach

1st Grúpaí Cheoil, 15-18 Burren Group CCÉ, Cora Finne, An Clár

2nd Grúpaí Cheoil, 15-18 Tigh na Coille CCÉ, Craobh na Coradh, An Clár

3rd Grúpaí Cheoil, 15-18 Grúpa Ceoil Fred Finn CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach.

1st Grúpaí Cheoil, O18 Ceoltóirí Coillte

CCÉ, Murphy-Roche Irish Music Club, Burr Ridge, Illinois,

USA

2nd Grúpaí Cheoil, O18 Ceoltóiri Crosskeys Grúpa Ceoil Coolnafay Road, Tuaim (Toome), Aontroim

3rd Grúpaí Cheoil, O18 Grúpa Cheoil Chnoc an Teampaill CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh,

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Accordion Band – Buíon Cheoil Cáirdín, Faoi 18 St. Brigid’s Accordion Band CCÉ, Jonesborough, Ard Mhacha

2nd Accordion Band – Buíon Cheoil Cáirdín, Faoi 18 Fanad Accordion Marching Band (Jnr) Dún na nGall

3rd Accordion Band – Buíon Cheoil Cáirdín, Faoi 18 —– —-

1st Accordion Band – Buíon Cheoil Cáirdín, O18 St. Brigid’s Accordion Band CCÉ, Jonesborough, Ard Mhacha

2nd Accordion Band – Buíon Cheoil Cáirdín, O18 Buíon Cheoil Cairdín Holy Cross Attical, An Dún

3rd Accordion Band – Buíon Cheoil Cáirdín, O18 St. Miguel’s Downpatrick An Dún

1st Flute Band – Buíon Cheoil Feadóg Mhór, Faoi 18 Maghery Jnr Fife & Drum Band Dún na nGall

2nd Flute Band – Buíon Cheoil Feadóg Mhór, Faoi 18 —– —-

3rd Flute Band – Buíon Cheoil Feadóg Mhór, Faoi 18 —– —-

1st Flute Band – Buíon Cheoil Feadóg Mhór, O18 MulladuffKincasslagh Dún na nGall

2nd Flute Band – Buíon Cheoil Feadóg Mhór, O18 Maghery Snr Fife & Drum Band Dún na nGall

3rd Flute Band – Buíon Cheoil Feadóg Mhór, O18 —– —-

1st Miscellaneous Band – Buíon Rogha Ghléas, Faoi 18

Donegal Town Community Accordion &

Whistle Marching Band Jnr Dún na nGall

2nd Miscellaneous Band – Buíon Rogha Ghléas, Faoi 18 Cloughaneely Jnr Miscellaneous Band Dún na nGall

3rd Miscellaneous Band – Buíon Rogha Ghléas, Faoi 18 Ratheniska Marching Band CCÉ, Raithín an Uisce, Laois.

1st Miscellaneous Band – Buíon Rogha Ghléas, O18 Ramelton Town Snr Miscellaneous Band Dún na nGall

2nd Miscellaneous Band – Buíon Rogha Ghléas, O18 Buncrana Dún na nGall

3rd Miscellaneous Band – Buíon Rogha Ghléas, O18 —– —-

1st Pipe Band – Buíon Cheoil Phíb – Aon Aois/Any Age Banna Píob Chuan Crimlin, Batafada Maigh Eo

2nd Pipe Band – Buíon Cheoil Phíb – Aon Aois/Any Age Longstone Pipe Band Annalong, Co. Down

3rd Pipe Band – Buíon Cheoil Phíb – Aon Aois/Any Age Corduff Pipe Band Corduff, Muineachán

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), Faoi 12

Niamh Blennerhassett CCÉ, Craobh Naithí, Áth Cliath

2nd

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), Faoi 12

Clodagh Ní Ghallachóir Na Doirí Beaga, Dún na nGall

3rd

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), Faoi 12

Beth Teggart CCÉ, Rinn Mhic Giolla Rua, An Dún

1st

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), 12-15

Máire Ellen Ní Fhatharta CCÉ, Maigh Cuilinn, Gaillimh

2nd

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), 12-15

Danielle Ní Chéileachair CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa, Corcaigh

3rd

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), 12-15

Aileen Sweeney CCÉ, Seán The Tae Gallagher Branch, Dún na nGall

1st

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), 15-18

Ann Marie Ní Fhatharta CCÉ, Maigh Cuilinn, Gaillimh

2nd

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), 15-18

Kelly Ní Riain CCÉ, Maigh Rua/An Cheapach Mhór, Luimneach

3rd

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), 15-18

Aoife Ní Chroideáin CCÉ, Craobh Phiaras Ó Gréagáin, Áth Cliath

1st

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), O18

Muireann Ní Luasa Screathan Cúil Aodha, Corcaigh

2nd

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), O18

Eimear Arkins CCÉ, Saint Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

3rd

Songs in Irish (Ladies) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Mná), O18

Katie Nic Suibhne CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

1st

Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), Faoi 12

Máirtín Ó Cathasaigh CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh, Ciarraí

2nd

Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), Faoi 12

Trevor Ó hÉalaithe CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa, Corcaigh

3rd

Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), Faoi 12

Lucas Ó Meachair CCÉ, Baile Buí, Uíbh Fháilí

1st Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), 12-15 Naoise Mac Cathmhaoil CCÉ, Seán The Tae Gallagher Branch, Dún na nGall

2nd Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), 12-15 Séamus Ó Flatharta CCÉ, Carna, Gaillimh

3rd Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), 12-15 Colm Ó Meachair Doire ‘n Chuilinn Cúil Aodha, Corcaigh

1st Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), 15-18 Ciarán Ó Donnabháin CCÉ, An Sciobairín, Corcaigh,

2nd Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), 15-18 Conchubhar Ó Luasa Screathan Cúil Aodha, Corcaigh

3rd Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), 15-18 Seán Mac Gearailt CCÉ, Craobh Bheartla Ó Flatharta, Cill Dara

1st Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), O18 Seosamh Ó Críodáin CCÉ, Cr. an Ághasaigh, Ciarraí

2nd Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), O18 Tomás Óg Ó Céileachair An Rinn, Port Láirge

3rd Songs in Irish (Men) – Amhráin Ghaeilge (Fír), O18 Anraí Ó Domhnaill CCÉ, Leitir Ceanainn, Dún na nGall

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), Faoi 12 Olivia de Staic CCÉ, Finuge, Ciarraí

2nd Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), Faoi 12 Beth Teggart CCÉ, Rinn Mhic Giolla Rua, An Dún

3rd Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), Faoi 12 Eimear Ní Uiginn CCÉ, Leacach, Gaillimh

1st Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), 12-15 Ethlinn Walls CCÉ, Loch Beag, Aontroim

2nd Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), 12-15 Ciara Ní Scanláin CCÉ, Baile an Mhóta, Sligeach

3rd Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), 12-15 Caitríona Nic Gabhann CCÉ, Tlachtga, An Mhí

1st Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), 15-18 Kelly Ní Riain CCÉ, Maigh Rua/An Cheapach Mhór, Luimneach

2nd Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), 15-18 Róisín Ní Dhonnchú CCÉ, Carrigdhoun, Corcaigh

3rd Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), 15-18 Molly O’Riordan CCÉ, Martin Mulvihill Branch, Pearl River, NY, USA

1st Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), O18 Eibhlín Ní Bhrúdair CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

2nd Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), O18 Eimear Arkins CCÉ, Saint Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

3rd Songs in English (Ladies) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Mná), O18 Caoimhe Ní Chiaráin CCÉ, Baile an Mhóta, Sligeach

1st Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), Faoi 12 Máirtín Ó Cathasaigh CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh, Ciarraí

2nd Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), Faoi 12 Lucas Ó Meachair CCÉ, Baile Buí, Uíbh Fháilí

3rd Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), Faoi 12 Pearse Larkin CCÉ, An Bonnan Buí, Ard Mhacha

1st Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), 12-15 Séamus Ó Flatharta CCÉ, Carna, Gaillimh

2nd Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), 12-15 Gareth Maguire CCÉ, Doire Fhlainn (Derrylin), Fear Manach

3rd Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), 12-15 Nathan Ó Brádaigh CCÉ, John Dungan Branch, Grán Ard, An Longfort

1st Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), 15-18 Micheál O’Shea CCÉ, Sliabh Mis, Ciarraí

2nd Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), 15-18 Chris Roache CCÉ, Liverpool, England

3rd Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), 15-18 Antón Ó Caomhánach CCÉ, Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Maigh Eo.

1st Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), O18 Peadar Sherry CCÉ, Scairbh na gCaorach (Emyvale), Muineachán

2nd Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), O18 Daoirí Ó Fearghail CCÉ, Cionn tSáile, Áth Cliath

3rd Songs in English (Men) – Amhráin Bhéarla (Fír), O18 Thomas Beagan CCÉ, Ros Liath (Roslea), Fear Manach

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Whistling – Feadáil, Faoi 12 Pádraig Ó hAirtnéide CCÉ, Caisleáin Uí Chonaill/Athán/Baile Iorbairt, Luimneach

2nd Whistling – Feadáil, Faoi 12 Ruairí Howell CCÉ, Caisleán Nua, An Dún

3rd Whistling – Feadáil, Faoi 12 Brian Diolún CCÉ, Cuan a’ Bhainbh (Bannow), Loch Gorman.

1st Whistling – Feadáil, 12-15 Meave McCann CCÉ, Baile an Irbhinigh (Irvinestown), Fear Manach

2nd Whistling – Feadáil, 12-15 Dónal Ó Baoill CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

3rd Whistling – Feadáil, 12-15 Eimhéar Mulholland CCÉ, An Lúb, Doire

1st Whistling – Feadáil, 15-18 Naomi de Búrca CCÉ, An Sciobairín, Corcaigh,

2nd Whistling – Feadáil, 15-18 Niamh Nic a’ Bhaird, CCÉ, Droim Seanbhoth, Liatroim

3rd Whistling – Feadáil, 15-18 Jason MacAonghusa CCÉ, Tireragh, Sligeach

1st Whistling – Feadáil, O18 Ailéin Ó Dubhuir CCÉ, Cuan an Bhainbh, Loch Garman

2nd Whistling – Feadáil, O18 Donal Tydings CCÉ, Trá Lí, Ciarraí

3rd Whistling – Feadáil, O18 Micheál Ó Riain CCÉ, Ros Cré, Tiobraid Árann

1st

Lilting – Portaireacht, Faoi 12

Celine Ní Shionnáin CCÉ, Ail Finn, Ros Comáin

2nd

Lilting – Portaireacht, Faoi 12

Diarmuid Ó Fatharta CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

3rd

Lilting – Portaireacht, Faoi 12

Nicole Sweeney CCÉ, Gleann an Chlochair (Clogher Valley), Tír Eoghain

1st

Lilting – Portaireacht, 12-15

Tomás Ó Gabháin CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach

2nd

Lilting – Portaireacht, 12-15

Cathal Ó Caomhánach CCÉ, Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Maigh Eo

3rd

Lilting – Portaireacht, 12-15

Diarmuid Mac Curtáin CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

1st

Lilting – Portaireacht, 15-18

Antón Ó Caomhánach CCÉ, Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Maigh Eo

2nd

Lilting – Portaireacht, 15-18

Niamh Geoghegan CCÉ, Baile an Chabháin, An Cabhán

3rd

Lilting – Portaireacht, 15-18

Etaoin Rowe CCÉ, West London, England

1st

Lilting – Portaireacht, O18

Eibhlín Ní Bhrúdair CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

2nd

Lilting – Portaireacht, O18

Michael Mac Mathúna An Croisín, Gaillimh

3rd

Lilting – Portaireacht, O18

Eimear Arkins CCÉ, Saint Louis Irish Arts, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st

Newly Composed Irish – Amhráin Nua Cheaptha, Aon Aois/Any Age

Diarmaid Ó hEachthigheirn CCÉ, Craobh Niall Ó Cathasaigh Baile an Chollaigh, Corcaigh

2nd

Newly Composed Irish – Amhráin Nua Cheaptha, Aon Aois/Any Age

Seán Ó Múimhneacháin CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa, Corcaigh

3rd

Newly Composed Irish – Amhráin Nua Cheaptha, Aon Aois/Any Age ——— ————

1st

Newly Composed English – Amhráin Nua Cheaptha, Aon Aois/Any Age

Padhraig Ó Tuathail CCÉ, Gráinne Mhaol, Maigh Eo

2nd

Newly Composed English – Amhráin Nua Cheaptha, Aon Aois/Any Age

Philip Brennan CCÉ, Craobh na Sionna, An Clár

3rd

Newly Composed English – Amhráin Nua Cheaptha, Aon Aois/Any Age

Terry Cowan CCÉ, Caisleán Nua, An Dún

1st

Newly Composed Dance Tunes

Nóirín Ní Shúilleabháin CCÉ, Carna, Gaillimh

2nd

Newly Composed Dance Tunes

Diarmuid Ó Fatharta CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

3rd

Newly Composed Dance Tunes

Éadaoin Ní Mhaicín CCÉ, Caisleán a’ Bharraigh, Maigh Eo

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st

Comhrá Gaeilge, Faoi 9

Ailbhe Ní Ghallchóir Na Doirí Beaga, Dún na nGall

2nd

Comhrá Gaeilge, Faoi 9

Leah Ní Gháirbhigh An Bun Beag, Dún na nGall

3rd

Comhrá Gaeilge, Faoi 9

Lúc Ó Conláin CCÉ, Clár Chlainne Mhuiris, Maigh Eo

1st

Comhrá Gaeilge, 9 – 11

Laura Ní Dhonnchú CCÉ, East Clare, An Clár

2nd

Comhrá Gaeilge, 9 – 11

Ciara Mathers Gaelscoil an Chaistil, Baile an Chaistil, Aontroim

3rd

Comhrá Gaeilge, 9 – 11

Daithí Nesbitt CCÉ, Bré, Cill Mhantáin

1st

Comhrá Gaeilge, 11 – 13

Clíona Ní Ghallchóir CCÉ, Cloich Cheannfhaola, Dún na nGall

2nd

Comhrá Gaeilge, 11 – 13

Tomás Ó Gabháin CCÉ, Fred Finn Branch, Sligeach

3rd Comhrá Gaeilge, 11 – 13 Mícheál Piaras Ó Ceallaigh Beart, Inis Eoghain, Dún nanGall

1st Comhrá Gaeilge, 13 – 15 Caoimhe Nic Pháidín-Ní Dhomhnaill Na Doire Beaga, Dún na nGall

2nd Comhrá Gaeilge, 13 – 15 Aoife Nic Ionnrachtaigh CCÉ, Leac Sná, Ciarraí

3rd Comhrá Gaeilge, 13 – 15 Róisín Ní Fhloinn CCÉ, Craobh Chualann, Áth Cliath

1st Comhrá Gaeilge, 15 – 18 Rosie Ní Gháirbhigh An Bun Beag, Dún na nGall

2nd Comhrá Gaeilge, 15 – 18 Clár Ní Dhormáin CCÉ, Coalisland / Clonoe, Tír Eoghain

3rd Comhrá Gaeilge, 15 – 18 Cáit Ní Dhuinn CCÉ, Cúil an tSúdaire, Laois

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Craobh Chronáin CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh

2nd 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Béal Tairbirt An Cabhán

3rd 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Rinceoirí Dún Dealgan CCÉ, J.J. Gardiner, An Lú

1st 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Sliabh Luachra CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra, Ciarraí

2nd 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Béal Tairbirt An Cabhán

3rd 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Cr. an Choisdeilbhe / Róisín Uí Cheallaigh CCÉ, Cr. an Choisdeilbhe / Róisín Uí Cheallaigh, Maigh Eo

1st 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies St. Peter’s Rinn Mhic Giolla Rua (Warrenpoint), An Dún

2nd 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Sliabh Luachra CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra, Ciarraí

3rd 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Gleann Fleisce CCÉ, Gleann Fleisce, Ciarraí

1st 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Sliabh Luachra CCÉ , Sliabh Luachra, Ciarraí

2nd 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Gleann Fleisce CCÉ, Gleann Fleisce, Ciarraí

3rd 8 – Hand Céilí – Ladies Caisleán Nua CCÉ, Caisleán Nua, Tiobraid Árann

1st 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed Foirne Rince Mhuineacháin Scairbh na gCaorach (Emyvale), Muineachán

2nd 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

3rd 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed Sliabh Luachra CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra, Ciarraí

1st 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed Sliabh Mis CCÉ, Sliabh Mis, Ciarraí

2nd 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed Foirne Rince Mhuineacháin Scairbh na gCaorach (Emyvale), Muineachán

3rd 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed St. Peter’s Rinn Mhic Giolla Rua (Warrenpoint), An Dún

1st 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed Craobh Naomh Chiaráin CCÉ, Craobh Naomh Chiaráin, Ciarraí

2nd 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

3rd 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed Foirne Rince Mhuineacháin Scairbh na gCaorach (Emyvale), Muineachán

1st 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed Emyvale CCÉ, Muineachán

2nd 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

3rd 8 – Hand Céilí – Mixed Cill na Sean Rátha CCÉ, An Cabhán

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Sliabh Mis CCÉ, Sliabh Mis, Ciarraí

2nd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Foirne Rince Mhuineacháin Scairbh na gCaorach (Emyvale), Muineachán

3rd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Cúl na Carraige Dancers CCÉ, Raithín an Uisce, Laois

1st 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Foirne Rince Mhuineacháin Scairbh na gCaorach (Emyvale), Muineachán

2nd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Sliabh Mis CCÉ, Sliabh Mis, Ciarraí

3rd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Craobh Chronáin CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh

1st 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Gleann Fleisce CCÉ, Gleann Fleisce, Ciarraí

2nd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Sliabh Mis CCÉ, Sliabh Mis, Ciarraí

3rd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies St. Peter’s Rinn Mhic Giolla Rua (Warrenpoint), An Dún

1st 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Gleann Fleisce CCÉ, Gleann Fleisce, Ciarraí

2nd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Sliabh Luachra CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra, Ciarraí

3rd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Ladies Cill Áirne -Spa Ciarraí

1st 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Cill Áirne CCÉ, Cill Áirne, Ciarraí

2nd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Gleann Fleisce CCÉ, Gleann Fleisce, Ciarraí

3rd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Team B Foirne Rince Mhuineacháin Scairbh na gCaorach (Emyvale), Muineachán

1st 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Carna CCÉ, Carna, Gaillimh

2nd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart, Port Láirge

3rd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Craobh Chronáin CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh

1st 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Cill Áirne – Spa CCÉ, Cill Áirne, Ciarraí

2nd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

3rd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Foirne Rince Mhuineacháin Scairbh na gCaorach (Emyvale), Muineachán

1st 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin CCÉ, Teampall an Ghleanntáin, Luimneach

2nd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Team B Emyvale CCÉ, Muineachán

3rd 4 – Hand Ceilí – Mixed Team A Emyvale CCÉ, Muineachán

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Full Set – Ladies Cill Áirne -Spa CCÉ, Cill Áirne, Ciarraí

2nd Full Set – Ladies St. Mary’s CCÉ, Lissycasey/Ballynacally, An Clár

3rd Full Set – Ladies Mainistir Chnoic Maigh Gaillimh

1st Full Set – Ladies Craobh Chronáin CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh

2nd Full Set – Ladies Cill Áirne – Spa CCÉ, Cill Áirne, Ciarraí

3rd Full Set – Ladies Mainistir Chnoic Maigh Gaillimh

1st Full Set – Ladies The Shannonside Girls Sráid na Cathrach, An Clár

2nd Full Set – Ladies Mainistir Chnoic Maigh Gaillimh

3rd Full Set – Ladies St. Peter’s Rinn Mhic Giolla Rua (Warrenpoint), An Dún

1st Full Set – Ladies Caisleán Nua CCÉ, Caisleán Nua, Tiobraid Árann

2nd Full Set – Ladies Munterconnaught An Cabhán

3rd Full Set – Ladies Mainistir Chnoic Maigh Gaillimh

1st Full Set – Mixed Mainistir Chnoic Maigh Gaillimh

2nd Full Set – Mixed Cill Áirne – Spa CCÉ, Cill Áirne, Ciarraí

3rd Full Set – Mixed St. Fergals CCÉ, Cam Ros, Laois

1st Full Set – Mixed Craobh Chronáin CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh

2nd Full Set – Mixed St. John’s CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh, An Clár

3rd Full Set – Mixed An Choill Mhór CCÉ, An Choill Mhór, Maigh Eo

1st Full Set – Mixed Sliabh Luachra CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra, Ciarraí

2nd Full Set – Mixed Crosserlough An Cabhán

3rd Full Set – Mixed Craobh Chronáin CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh

1st Full Set – Mixed Kilcummin CCÉ, Cill Chuimín, Ciarraí

2nd Full Set – Mixed Sliabh Luachra CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra, Ciarraí

3rd Full Set – Mixed Drithle an Iarthair Iarthair an Chláir, An Clár

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

1st Half Set – Mixed Under 18 Craobh Chronáin CCÉ, Craobh Chronáin, Corcaigh

2nd Half Set – Mixed Under 18 Sliabh Luachra CCÉ, Sliabh Luachra, Ciarraí

3rd Half Set – Mixed Under 18 Droim ar Snámh, CCÉ, Droim ar Snámh, Liatroim

1st Half Set – Mixed Kilcummin CCÉ, Cill Chuimín, Ciarraí

2nd Half Set – Mixed Ballyduff / Ballinvella / Ballysaggart CCÉ, Ballyduff / Ballinvella / Ballysaggart, Port Láirge

3rd Half Set – Mixed Ballyroan CCÉ, Laois

1st Full Set – Mixed Over 35s Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart CCÉ, Ballyduff/Ballinvella/Ballysaggart, Port Láirge

2nd Full Set – Mixed Over 35s Ruagairí an Chláir CCÉ, Inis, An Clár

3rd Full Set – Mixed Over 35s Lissycasey/Ballynacally CCÉ, Lissycasey/Ballynacally, An Clár

Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann 2012 – An Cabhán – Torthaí / Results

OPEN COMPETITIONS – SEAN

NÓS DANCING

1st Sean Nós Dancing Faoi 12 Kathryn Tiernan CCÉ, Caisleain a Bharraigh, Maigh Eó

2nd Sean Nós Dancing Faoi 12 Anthony Fallon Carna, Co. na Gaillimhe

3rd Sean Nós Dancing Faoi 12 Kianan O’Doherty Killarney, Co. Kerry

1st Sean Nós Dancing 12/15 Rian Ó Biastaigh Kilrooskey, Ros Comain

2nd Sean Nós Dancing 12/15 Karen Tansey Ballymoate, Co. Sligo

3rd Sean Nós Dancing 12/15 Lillie Crosley Drumsna, Co. Leitrim

1st Sean Nós Dancing 15/18 Dabheoc de Freine Cnoc Muire, Co. Mhaigheo

2nd Sean Nós Dancing 15/18 Arlene McConnell Omagh, Co, Tyrone

3rd Sean Nós Dancing 15/18 Sean Seoige Recess, Co. na Gaillimhe

1st Sean Nós Dancing Snr Sharleen McCaffrey, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

2nd Sean Nós Dancing Snr Tríona Ní Mhangain Cill Áirne, Co. Chiarraí

3rd Sean Nós Dancing Snr Máiread Swords Naas, Co. Kildare

 

Autore: Romano Viazzani

Romano Viazzani ha scritto 44 articoli.

Fisarmonicista, compositore e didatta londinese. Spazia dal teatro al palcoscenico concertistico con diverse formazioni: dalle orchestre sinfoniche e cameristiche ai gruppi Jazz.

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.



Events

  • 17 July 2018Selezione Nazionale COUPE MONDIALE (CIA)
  • 24 September 201871° Coupe Mondiale (CIA)
  • 21 November 2018Strumenti&Musica Festival
AEC v1.0.4

News


Highlights

Strumenti&Musica Festival 2018 - The rules of Piano Competitions

Strumenti&Musica Festival 2018 - The rules of Piano Competitions

The Piano Competitions (6th International Piano Competition Città di Spoleto - Premio Pianistico Int[...]

Markku Lepisto: between folk and contemporary music

Markku Lepisto: between folk and contemporary music

Markku Lepisto is an eclectic accordionist, with a background rooted in the language linked to popul[...]

2nd Competition of composition for accordion and/or piano

2nd Competition of composition for accordion and/or piano

The Cultural Association ITALIAN ACCORDION CULTURE - Premiere Voting Member of the CIA IMC - Unesco,[...]

Contests/Festivals

Strumenti&Musica Festival 2018 - The rules of Piano Competitions

Strumenti&Musica Festival 2018 - The rules of Piano Competitions

The Association Italian Accordion Culture (IAC), Première Voting Member of the CIA IMC-Unesco, offic[...]

2nd Competition of composition for accordion and/or piano

2nd Competition of composition for accordion and/or piano

The Cultural Association ITALIAN ACCORDION CULTURE - Premiere Voting Member of the CIA IMC - Unesco,[...]

“Bayan. Accordion. Garmonica.” Festival – Moscow 20/22 April 2018

“Bayan. Accordion. Garmonica.” Festival – Moscow 20/22 April 2018

The festival “Bayan. Accordion. Garmonica” takes place in Moscow region since 2013. This year the f[...]

CHIUDI
CLOSE